Mozo finance comparison

Mozo Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Mozo takes your privacy seriously, and strictly adheres to the National Privacy Principles. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with the functions that we offer on our website. You are able to gain access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time.

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. Personal information is information that makes the identity of an individual apparent. Personal information may include your name, postal address, email, telephone number or anything else necessary to the provide the functions and services requested. Unless you give us explicit consent otherwise, we will act in accordance with this policy with regards to our collection and use of personal information.

What information we collect

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with the functions that we offer on our website, and the services that you have requested.

We collect personal information from you on the following areas of the website. All of these are optional usages of our website:

  • When you register with us and use the features available once you are registered.
  • When you opt in to receive news, alerts, surveys and special offers from us.
  • When you provide us with feedback or complete one of our user surveys.
  • When you complete inquiry referral forms that facilitate Mozo or third party providers, selected by you, contacting you.
  • Mozo will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

How we use your information

On all pages of our website which ask for personal information, we clearly outline the purpose for which the information is collected and how we will use your information. We will only use your personal information as required to provide the functions and services you request and will do so in a transparent manner.

By providing personal information to Mozo on our website, you authorise and consent to Mozo collecting, using and disclosing personal information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may also use the information you provide to generate market research. If we do use the information you provide in this manner then it is done in aggregate and on a purely anonymous basis with your personal information removed.

How we use cookies

"Cookies" are pieces of information that our web page transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not personally identify you, only your computer browser. You can delete cookies from your computer at any time via your internet browser. However doing so will limit your use of some of Mozo's features.

Cookies are industry standard and are used by most web sites. We may use cookies to record session information and collect information on how you use our web pages. By collecting this information we are able to offer you an enhanced experience using our site, by customising the website to your needs. We can also improve our services for all customers by recognising how people use our website.

If you have registered with us, we provide you the option to select "Remember Me", which uses a cookie to log you in automatically when you return to our site. You can turn this feature on and off as you wish.

Sharing your information

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where you have expressly asked us to do so for the purposes of providing further services. You will be taken to have asked us to disclose your personal information to third party providers if you complete an inquiry referral form.

We may from time to time engage service providers to help us deliver our services to you. In these instances, we may disclose your personal information to these third parties in order to help deliver services to you. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose and these service providers are not able to use it for their own purposes or disclose it to others.

If you opt in to receive email communications from us, these will be sent to you directly by Mozo. We will only send communications to people who have opted to receive them. You can unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time.

How you access and control your information

We provide you with easy access to the personal information we hold about you. Once you register, you can easily access and change your personal information on your My Mozo page or by contacting Mozo directly. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or outdated, please either change it yourself on your My Mozo page, or inform us so that we can correct it.

If you no longer wish to receive email communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time, either on your My Mozo page, using the link on the emails we send you, or informing us and we will do it for you.

How we protect your information

Mozo will act to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was disclosed.

Links to other sites

Mozo provides you with links from our site to other third party sites. Once you transfer from the Mozo website to another website, we are not responsible for the conduct or practices of those third party websites, as they are not under our control. When you transfer to another website you should check the applicable privacy policy of that site.

Inquiry referral forms

Mozo will disclose your personal information to third party providers if you complete an inquiry referral form requesting such a service or if requested by you. Once we disclose your personal information to a third party we are no longer responsible for the conduct or practices of those third party providers, as they are not under our control. When you contacted by a third party you should check the applicable privacy policy of that third party.

How you can contact us

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to request access to your personal information or have a complaint about a breach of privacy, then please contact us at privacy@mozo.com.au

Changes to this policy

Mozo intends to develop and enhance its services continuously, by adding new features and services to our website. As we add features we will update this Privacy Policy as required. You should periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy.

Mozo Legals:

ABN 68 128 199 208 | AFSL & ACL 328141 | General Advice Disclaimer | FSG | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

Feedback Form